SECTION 10
[…] City of Santa Clara

1500 Warbm1on Avenue RECEIVED

Santa Clara, California 95050 JUN 03 2011

Offtce ol tho City Managor Re Manner of election City of Santa ClAro

Dear Mayor Mathews and Council Members,

The completion of the 2010 census requires the Council to consider the current manner of electing individuals to the council in light of the California Voting Rights Act. I'm certain City staff has brought this matter to the attention of each of you as individuals or collectively. As provided in Elections Code section 14027, "An at-large method of election may not be imposed or applied in a manner that impairs the ability of a protected class to elect candidates of its choice or its ability to the outcome of an election." The City Charter provides for an at-large method of election for Council Members.