March 16, 2021
[…] So, under the Equality Act, if a church operates a food pantry or shelter and offers those services to the public that church becomes a place of public accommodation.

Moreover, when Congress last legislated in the civil rights arena – passing the Americans with Disabilities Act – legislators did not rely upon the very same private club provision, but added to the text explicit language protecting religious entities. The ADA (42 U.S.C. § 12187) reads: The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to private clubs or establishments exempted from coverage under title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000–a(e)) or to religious organizations or entities controlled by religious organizations, including places of worship.