A 90 Day Study
[…] Obamacare regulations required Hobby Lobby to provide coverage for twenty methods of contraception. Hobby Lobby objected to four methods that kill fertilized eggs by preventing their attachment to the uterus. The controlling issue in the case was whether Hobby Lobby, a closely held "for profit" corporation, was a protected "person" under the under Religious Freedom Restoration Act. Justice Samuel Alito, in a 5-4 opinion, held that Hobby Lobby was a protected "person" under the Act. Justice Alito relied on the Dictionary Act, 1 U.S.C. § 1, that provides: "In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise, the words 'person' and 'whoever' include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals." [Emphasis added]. Hobby Lobby, as a corporation, was clearly a "person" under the Religious Freedom Restoration Act. 282

The third strategy is that government may not discriminate against religious speech and activities.