\\server05\productn\O\ORE\83-2\ORE202.txt unknown Seq: 1 18-FEB-05 9:16
[…] 51,510 (Aug. 8, 2002) (proposed rule). On the Act’s focus on lawyers and analysts as corporate governance participants, see generally Lawrence E. Mitchell, The Sarbanes-Oxley Act and the Reinvention of Corporate Governance, 48 VILL. L. REV. 1189 (2003). 291 See Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 § 204, Pub. L. No. 107-204, 116 Stat. 745, amending § 10A, 48 Stat. 881 (1934), 15 U.S.C.A. § 78j-1(k) (West 2004). The audi- tors would have to discuss with the committee, among other things, alternative treat- ments of financial information and their ramifications. See id. § 78j-1(k)(2) (requiring timely reporting of “all alternative treatments of financial information within generally accepted accounting principles that have been discussed with man- agement officials of the issuer, ramifications of the use of such alternative disclo- sures and treatments, and the treatment preferred by the registered public accounting firm”); see also Strengthening the Commission’s Requirements Regard- ing Auditor Independence, Securities Act Release No. 8183, 68 Fed. Reg. 6006, 6048 (Feb. 5, 2003) (laying out new rule 17 C.F.R. § 210.2-07). 292 See Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 § 201, Pub.