Saint Louis University School of Law Scholarship Commons
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 1993) (holding that a judicial proceeding under Florida’s whistleblower statute also includes an unemployment compensation hearing). 123. See, e.g., N.Y. LAB. LAW § 740 (McKinney 2002) (protecting private employee who “discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy, or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule, or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety . . .”); Bordell v. Gen. Elec. Co., 667 N.E.2d 922, 923 (N.Y. 1996) (holding that under section 740, proof of an actual violation is required). 124. See, e.g., OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 4113.52 (West 2001 & Supp. 2003) (protecting employee who reports a violation of law when “the employee reasonably believes that the violation either is a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety or is a felony . . .”). 125. Wolcott v. Champion Int’l Corp., 691 F. Supp. 1052, 1065–66 (W.D. Mich. 1987); Johnson v. Benson, No. 84-2531, 1986 Wisc. App. LEXIS 3113, at *7 (Wisc. Ct. App. Jan. 16, 1986).