Saint Louis University School of Law Scholarship Commons
[…] Campbell, 821 P.2d 139, 144–45 (Ariz. 1991) (holding that application of ARIZ. REV. STAT. §§ 38-531 to 38-534 to employees of the Arizona State Supreme Court is unconstitutional). 122. See, e.g., Wiggins v. S. Mgmt. Corp., 629 So. 2d 1022, 1024 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1993) (holding that a judicial proceeding under Florida’s whistleblower statute also includes an unemployment compensation hearing). 123. See, e.g., N.Y. LAB. LAW § 740 (McKinney 2002) (protecting private employee who “discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy, or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule, or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety . . .”); Bordell v. Gen. Elec.