Saint Louis University School of Law Scholarship Commons
[…] NEW YORK: New York does not recognize a public policy exception to the at-will employment rule. Horn v. N.Y. Times, 790 N.E.2d 753, 759 (N.Y. 2003). A private employee is protected if the employee “discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety . . . .” N.Y. LAB. LAW § 740 (McKinney 2002). To maintain an action under section 740, reasonable belief of a violation of law is insufficient; proof of an actual violation is required. Bordell v. Gen. Elec. Co., 667 N.E.2d 922, 923 (N.Y. 1996). Public employees are protected if they report a “violation of a law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety; or . . . which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action.” N.Y. CIV. SERV. LAW § 75-b(2)(a) (McKinney 1999); see also N.Y. GEN. MUN. LAW § 683 (McKinney 1999) (public employees—grievances).