Do Not Delete 2/14/2012 1:27 PM
[…] 64 Id. at 2. 65 Yuval Feldman & Orly Lobel, The Incentives Matrix: The Comparative Effectiveness of Rewards, Liabilities, Duties, and Protections for Reporting Illegality, 88 TEX. L. REV. 1151, 1170 (2010). 66 Compare 15 U.S.C. § 78u-l(e) (2006) (“[T]here shall be paid from amounts imposed as a penalty under this section and recovered by the Commission or the Attorney General, such sums, not to exceed 10 percent of such amounts . . . to the person or persons who provide information leading to the imposition of such penalty.”), with 26 U.S.C. § 7623(b)(1) (2006) (“If the Secretary proceeds with any administrative or judicial action . . . based on information brought to the Secretary’s attention by an individual, such individual shall . . . receive as an award at least 15 percent but not more than 30 percent of the collected proceeds . . . .”). 67 Insider Trading and Securities Fraud Enforcement Act of 1988, § 3(a)(2), 102 Stat. at 4679. 68 15 U.S.C § 78u-1(e). 69 See Feldman & Lobel, supra note 65, at 1171 n.134 (detailing some of the differences between the IRS and SEC bounty programs and illustrating reasons that the SEC