MORE OPPORTUNITIES, MORE CONCERNS: A LOOK AT THE REACTIONARY NATURE OF PROTECTIONS IN A GROWING GLOBAL ECONOMY
[…] 37. See generally Daniel P. Westman, The Significance of the Sarbanes-Oxley Whistleblower Provisions, 21 LAB. LAW. 141 (2005) (prior to the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, these were the two government agencies in which people were supposed to report violations to unrelated to federal work); see also 42 U.S.C. § 4321 (“To declare a national policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man; to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the Nation; and to establish a Council on Environmental Quality.”). 38 . Christine Mai-Duc, The 1969 Santa Barbara Oil Spill That Changed Oil and Gas Exploration Forever, L.A. TIMES (May 25, 2015, 6:38 PM), https://www.latimes.com/local/lanow/la-me-ln-santa-barbara-oil-spill-1969-20150520- htmlstory.html. 39. Id. 40. See 42 U.S.C. § 300j-9(i) (1994); see also