California Western Law Review
[…] Id. 452. See id. This provision would then be called the "David Duncan Law" because the penalty was so light for the auditor Congress proposed to nab everyone with a prison sentence that hurts should they take it upon themselves to destroy evidence. 453. 15 U.S.C.A. § 78ff(a)(West 2003). 454. Sarbanes-Oxley Act, supra note 408, § 1001. "It is the sense of the Senate that the Federal income tax return of a corporation should be signed by the chief executive officer of such corporation." Id. 455. The Act adds this new non-dischargeable debt category to 11 U.S.C.A. § 523(a) as category (19). See id. § 803. 456. See id. § 804, amending 28 U.S.C.A. § 1658 to provide that securities fraud suits: "[M]ay be brought not later than the earlier of- (1) 2 years after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation; or (2) 5 years after such violation." 28 U.S.C.A. § 1658 (West 2003).

https://scholarlycommons.law.cwsl.edu/cwlr/vol39/iss2/2 92 Jennings: A Primer on Enron: Lessons From A Perfect Storm of Financial Repo

20031 A PRIMER ON ENRON