Pace Environmental Law Review
[…] The Hudson River Access Forum (Access Forum) has identified forty-one grade crossings between Rensselaer and Croton-On-Hudson. 57 The Access Forum also identified twenty-three crossings, grade and grade-separated, that have

coordinates crossing closures is the Greenway Council. The Greenway Council is within the executive department, created pursuant to N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW §§ 44-0101 to 44-0121 (McKinney Supp. 1995). The purpose of the council is to promote the "preservation, enhancement and development of the ... scenic, natural, historic, cultural and recreational resources of the Hudson river valley while continuing to emphasize economic development activities ... ." Id. § 44-0101. Private crossings are not considered a substantial problem. The DOT be- lieves that train dispatcher controlled locking gates are adequate to control these crossings. Telephone Interview with Donald A. Baker, Policy & Program Bureau Director, DOT (Sept. 14, 1994).