Pace Environmental Law Review
[…] See also N.Y. PuB. LANDS LAw § 75(7)(g)(ii) (Board to take enforcement action against lessees, easement holders, or permittees in violation of conditions, or refer to the attorney general, at the request of the Commissioner of the Depart- ment of Environmental Conservation). 200. Act of Aug. 7, 1992, ch. 791 § 3, 1992 N.Y. Laws 2168, 2169 (codified at N.Y. PuB. LANDS LAw § 75(7)(a) (McKinney 1993)) ("the commissioner shall, upon administrative findings, and to the extent practicable, reserve such inter- ests or attach such conditions to preserve the public interest in the use of state- owned lands underwater and waterways for navigation, commerce, fishing, bathing, recreation, environmental protection and access to the navigable wa- ters of the state. .. ."). See also N.Y. Pun. LANDS LAw §§ 75(7)(b), (c), (f) (con- taining provisions to protect the public interest in submerged lands).

41 788 PACE ENVIRONMENTAL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 13

ii.