Idaho Republican Party State Central Committee Proposed Resolutions Summer State Central Committee Meeting June 15th, 2013
[…] WHEREAS, approximately Sixty-three percent of Lands within the geographic boundaries of the State of Idaho are currently controlled by the United States federal government, their agencies and departments; and,

WHEREAS, Article X, Section 4 of the Idaho Constitution clearly states: “All Property and institutions of the territory, shall, upon adoption of the constitution, become the property and institutions of the state of Idaho.” And,

WHEREAS, Article XXI, Section 19 of the Idaho Constitution further states: “…the people of the state of Idaho do agree and declare that we forever disclaim all right and title to the unappropriated public lands lying within the boundaries thereof,…until the title thereto shall have been extinguished by the United States,…” and,

WHEREAS, said lands were properly disposed of with extinguished title upon ratification of the Idaho State Constitution establishing Idaho as a State by Sovereign Power and upon removal of the Territorial government; and,