Case 1:15-cv-01241-CRC-SS-TSC Document 41 Filed 03/18/16 Page 1 of 131
[…] (setting a $10,000 per “person” per year limit). The $10,000 Levin funds limit is separate from

FECA’s $10,000 limit on contributions from individuals to state and local committees, and it is

reduced if state law establishes a lower limit. 11 C.F.R. § 300.31(d). Apart from the “$10,000

cap and certain related restrictions to prevent circumvention of that limit, § [30125](b)(2) leaves

regulation of such contributions to the States”; thus, persons such as corporations and unions that

cannot contribute under federal law can give Levin funds. McConnell, 540 U.S. at 163; see also

52 U.S.C. § 30125(b)(2)(C) (barring involvement of national parties and others in joint activities

to raise Levin funds by “2 or more State, local, or district committees of any political party”).

Levin funds may only be used to fund certain activities within the first two categories of

FEA: (1) voter registration activity before a federal election, and (2) voter identification, get-

out-the-vote, and certain generic campaign activity. 52 U.S.C. § 30125(b)(2)(A). Levin funds