The Right to Counsel in Evaluation of Adult Felony Trial Level Indigent Defense Services
[…] State, 550 So.2d 406, 408 (Miss. 1989), but as pointed out by the dissent in Johnson v. State, 68 So.2d 1239, 1247-60 (2011) (Dickinson, P.J., dissenting), this rarely means that a defendant will prevail on a speedy trial claim. More to the point, though, and especially for those defendants who eventually receive a “no true bill” from a grand jury, there is simply nothing in Mississippi law that requires the prosecutor to move expeditiously toward this eventual result. 192 Miss. Code Ann. § 25-31-11(1) (2017) (“It shall be the duty of the district attorney to represent the state in all matters coming before the grand juries of the counties within his district.”); Miss. Code Ann. § 25-31-13 (2017) (“The district attorney shall attend the deliberations of the grand jury whenever he may be required by the grand jury, and shall give the necessary information as to the law governing each case, in order that the same may be presented in the manner required by law.”). 193 Miss. Code Ann. § 13-5-39 (2017) (a grand jury “shall continue to serve from term to term until the next grand jury is impaneled, and it may return indictments to any term of court”). 66 THE RIGHT TO COUNSEL IN Mississippi

Alternative to Grand Jury Indictment