Emory Bankruptcy Developments Journal
[…] Arguably, a court may think that a plan providing for a smaller payout to tort claimants does not unfairly discriminate against them because they have access to funds outside of the plan. Tort claimants may also be entitled to additional post-confirmation relief.139 28 U.S.C. § 1411(a) provides that the Code “do[es] not affect any right to trial by jury that an individual has under applicable nonbankruptcy law with regard to a personal injury or wrongful death tort claim.”140 Because tort claimants have the ability to sue debtors after bankruptcy proceedings are concluded, tort claimants may be interested in setting up a trust or other device that will be used to pay any judgments that they receive in post-confirmation litigation.