Emory Bankruptcy Developments Journal
[…] This possibility is a problem because the existing committee is stacked with

1 Chapter 11 is used primarily for business debtors to reorganize and continue operations or sell the business as a going concern. See 7 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 1101.01 (Alan Resnick & Henry J. Sommer eds., 16th ed. 2010) (“Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code provides an opportunity for a debtor to reorganize its business or financial affairs or to engage in an orderly liquidation of its property either as a going concern or otherwise.”). 2 11 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1)–(2) (2012). 3 Id. § 1103(c)(3). 4 Id. § 1103(a) (giving creditors’ committees the ability to employ “one or more attorneys, accountants, or other agents, to represent or perform services for such committee”). MCCARTHY GALLEYSPROOFS 7/9/2015 1:00 PM

2015] CREDITORS’ COMMITTEES 433 individuals whose interests and even possible avenues for repayment are completely dissimilar from your own interests.