Emory Bankruptcy Developments Journal
[…] MCCARTHY GALLEYSPROOFS 7/9/2015 1:00 PM

2015] CREDITORS’ COMMITTEES 443

Section 1102(a)(2) grants bankruptcy courts the authority to review whether the United States Trustee has appointed enough creditors’ committees to represent the various creditors’ interests in the case.80 The touchstone in the statute for evaluating whether to form an additional creditors’ committee is whether creditors are adequately represented.81 11 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(2) states that the court can “order the appointment of additional committees of creditors . . . if necessary to assure adequate representation of creditors.”82 The creditor making the request has the burden of proving inadequate representation.83 Proving inadequate representation is a high standard.