Emory Bankruptcy Developments Journal
[…] U.S.C. § 1103(c), the committee’s ability to participate in the formulation of a reorganization plan is probably the most important.46 Having the ability to participate in the drafting of a reorganization plan is critical because committee members may be able to consult and negotiate with the debtor before the debtor submits its plan to the court.47 However, if specific requirements are met, the Code does permit the court to confirm reorganization plans even if some creditors do not approve of the plan.48 Similarly, the ability to investigate the debtor’s business, another power imbedded in § 1103(c), is important because a creditors’ committee may be able to better analyze how the debtor should reorganize its business and repay creditors after reviewing the debtors’ business records.49 Finally, because creditors’ committees may “perform such other services as are in the interest of those represented,” creditors’ committees can object to the allowance of other creditors’ claims.50 If these claims are not allowed, the return of all other creditors will be increased because the debtor will have fewer claims to repay.51 While 11 U.S.C. § 1103(c) states that a committee “may” use those powers, the