Emory Bankruptcy Developments Journal
[…] These powers and duties are described in § 1103 of the Code.43 Section 1103(a) gives creditors’ committees the ability to employ “one or more attorneys, accountants, or other agents, to represent or perform services for [the] committee.”44

35 Id. § 1102(a)(1); 7 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY, supra note 1, ¶ 1102.03 (discussing the requirements for appointing a committee of equity security holders). 36 11 U.S.C. § 1102(b)(1); 7 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY, supra note 1, ¶ 1102.02[2].