Emory Bankruptcy Developments Journal
[…] 1. Nature of the Case In enacting 11 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(2), Congress recognized that in bankruptcy cases involving several types of creditors or equity holders a single creditors’ committee could not adequately represent the interests of all the creditors in the case.152 Congress stated that courts are authorized to use § 1102(a)(2) to create additional creditors’ committees when “the debtor proposes to affect several classes of debt or equity holders.”153 Therefore, some courts have found the size of the proceeding, whether it includes several classes of debt or

149 Id. ¶ 1109.02[3b]. 150 See In re Dow Corning Corp., 194 B.R. 121, 141 (Bankr.