Q /.,I:.L Case No. 2012-0131
[…] In 1913, the Ohio Attorney General, in addressing the comparable predecessor provision of

Article II, Section 4 of the Ohio Constitution expressly declared that "[t]he holding of any and all other offices renders one both ineligible to, as well as causing the forfeiture of their seat in the general assembly." 1913 Ohio Att'y Gen'l Opin. No. 236 (emphasis added).

Additionally, Section 101.26 of the Ohio Revised Code provides, in pertinent part, that:

No member of either house of the general assembly, except in compliance with this section, shall knowingly do any of the following:

(C) ... accept any appointment, office, or employment from any executive or administrative branch or department of the state that provides other compensation than actual and necessary expenses. Any appointee, officer, or employee described in division ...(C) of this section who accepts a certificate of election to either house immediately shall resign from the appointment, office, or

17 employment, and, if he fails or refuses to do so, his seat in the general assembly shall be deemed vacant. Any member of the general assembly who accepts any appointment, office, or employment described in division ...(C) of this section immediately shall resign from the general assembly, and, if he fails or refuses to do so, his seat in the general assembly shall be deemed vacant....

In 1955, the Ohio Attorney General recognized that the concept of the "state", as used R.C. §