WHEN SCHOOL IS NOT IN SESSION: HOW STUDENT DRUG TESTING CAN TRANSFORM PARENTING
[…] N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 912-a(3) (McKinney 2012). This pro- vides a valuable opportunity for schools to educate the community. 201 Id. § 912-a(1) (“The school authorities of each school district within the state may cause all children attending grades seven through twelve, inclusive, in the public and private schools located within such districts, to be separately and carefully examined . . . .”). 202 See U.S. DEP‟T OF EDUC., supra note 6, at xi (“34 percent of students subject to [man- datory-random student drug testing] reported that they „definitely will‟ or „probably will‟ use substances in the next 12 months, compared with 33 percent of comparable students in schools without