WHEN SCHOOL IS NOT IN SESSION: HOW STUDENT DRUG TESTING CAN TRANSFORM PARENTING
[…] stating that such parent conducted or caused to be conducted a drug test on their child and that the results of such test were ob- served by said parent.137 In order to carry out this statute, “[t]he department shall by rule and regulation establish guidelines for helping parents comply with the requirements of this subdivision.”138 Although the results of the tests would not be provided to the school, the proposal further guarantees that “[i]nformation resulting from an examination . . . shall be kept confidential and shall not be used for law enforcement purpos- es . . . .”139 Identical to Section 912-a(1)(d), “[a]ny record or infor- mation compiled from such examination which identifies an individ- ual student as a user of dangerous drugs shall be maintained separate and apart from such student‟s other educational records.”140 Sponsoring Jonny‟s Law has been an uphill battle for Assem- blyman Saladino. He has faced criticism on two major fronts: parents and the media.141 For example, one individual, commenting on a news article on the topic, wrote, “One more „guilty until proven inno-