WHEN SCHOOL IS NOT IN SESSION: HOW STUDENT DRUG TESTING CAN TRANSFORM PARENTING
[…] among children in New York, however, calls for a change in the statute.112 Section 912-a(1) details the purpose of the statute, which in- cludes the goal of urinalysis and drug detection, and states that the statute applies to both “public and private schools.”113 It reads: The school authorities of each school district within the state may cause all children attending grades seven through twelve, inclusive, in the public and private schools located within such districts, to be separately and carefully examined in order to ascertain whether any such children are making use of dangerous drugs.114 Section 912-a(2), however, is most relevant to this Comment. This section establishes the significant role that parents play in student drug testing,115 stating that “[s]uch examination may be made only upon the written request or consent of a parent of, or person in paren- tal relation to, a child.”116 The remainder of section 912-a(2) describes the process for testing children for drugs, the role of school authorities, and the treatment of the results.117 It requires that: Such an examination shall be conducted without no- tice to the child and shall include the supervised taking of a urine sample which shall be analyzed for such drugs . . . . The results of such examination shall be promptly forwarded to the school authorities.118 Most interesting is the way in which results are reported. It can be argued that a parent who elects to allow a school to test his or her