WHEN SCHOOL IS NOT IN SESSION: HOW STUDENT DRUG TESTING CAN TRANSFORM PARENTING
[…] The local social services department shall be empo- wered, in an appropriate case, to take such action and offer such protective social services as are prescribed by title six of article six of the social services law. 120 Section 912-a(3) and (4) primarily deal with confidentiality. Section 912-a(3) provides that information obtained from a student drug test “shall be kept confidential and shall not be used for law en- forcement purposes but may be utilized only for statistical, epidemio- logical or research purposes.”121 Section 912-a(4) further explains that the results “shall be maintained separate and apart from such stu- dent‟s other educational records . . . and shall be destroyed upon such student‟s graduation or final severance from the secondary educa- tional school system in this state.”122 Section 912-a(4) also provides that “no such examination shall be required where a student objects thereto on the grounds that such examinations conflict with their ge- nuine and sincere religious beliefs.”123

Jonny’s Law

On July 13, 2011, 12th District Assemblyman Joseph Saladi- no introduced a bill, entitled “Jonny‟s Law” in the New York State Assembly.124 The bill, named after Jonathan Sieczkowski who died

119 Id.