Collaborative Governance Under the Endangered Species Act: An Empirical Analysis of Protective Regulations
[…] Total 135 27 47 13 10 Exceptions

Effects-based triggers for exceptions establish outcomes that focus on the consequences of the take. The thresholds may be quantitative (e.g., a certain number of individual deaths) or qualitative (e.g., a take that results in death).213 The threshold approach to trigger take mirrors the Service’s

210. § 223.206(d)(2) (requiring turtle excluder devices on fishing nets to qualify for take exception). 211. § 17.40(i)(4) (limiting a program permitting a variety of takes to no more than 5 percent of the Columbian white-tailed deer population). 212. See, e.g., § 17.40(l)(2)(iii) (excepting incidental take of Preble’s jumping mouse for certain agricultural activities (practice-based) that “do not increase impacts to or further encroach upon the Preble’s meadow jumping mouse or its habitat” (effects-based)). 213. Compare § 17.40(g)(3)(iii) (limiting state permitted take of Utah prairie dogs on agricultural lands and private property near conservation land to 10% of estimated range-wide

1015

Yale Journal on Regulation Vol. 38:976 2021