Collaborative Governance Under the Endangered Species Act: An Empirical Analysis of Protective Regulations
[…] If the forest management complies with the state’s regulatory regime, then no federal permits are needed to avoid ESA liability for harming salmon.173 In other rules, federal officials share the administrative burden with states. For instance, the grizzly bear exception for nuisance bears relies on federal, state, or tribal authorities to accomplish removal of the animal, rather than allowing landowners to help themselves.174 We coded special exceptions for landowners. For instance, landowners are the only parties eligible to receive permits for intentional

170. See, e.g., 50 C.F.R. § 17.40(b)(1)(i)(C)(2) (2019) (limiting take exception of removal of nuisance bears only to authorized federal, state, or tribal authorities); § 17.40(i)(3)(ii) (excepting certain takes of problem Columbian white-tailed deer by “any employee or agent of the Service or the State conservation agency”). 171. For the purposes of cooperative federalism, most of the federal pollution control statutes either treat tribes as states, e.g., Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1377 (2018), or contain special tribal delegation programs, e.g., Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7474(c)