Collaborative Governance Under the Endangered Species Act: An Empirical Analysis of Protective Regulations
[…] We draw many of our examples from agricultural activities. All but one exception limited to agricultural population annually), with § 17.84(x)(5)(v) (allowing harassment of wood bison experimental population as long as it is not “lethal or physically injurious” to an individual bison). 214. § 17.3. 215. See Robert L. Fischman, Predictions and Prescriptions for the Endangered Species Act, 34 ENVTL. L. 451, 475-79 (2004). 216. See, e.g., 50 C.F.R. § 223.210(b)(2) (2019) (describing exception for take of green sturgeon in the course of enforcement activity); § 223.208(c)(2) (exempting take of threatened coral in the course of restoration activity); § 17.84(b)(2)(i) (allowing take of Colorado squawfish and woundfin for “educational purposes, scientific purposes, the enhancement of propagation or survival of the species, zoological exhibition, and other conservation purposes”).

1016 Collaborative Governance Under the Endangered Species Act land uses (which includes forest management and ranching) contained a practice-based standard; two-thirds of them included some kind of definition or standard for determining which agricultural activities the exception covers.