Collaborative Governance Under the Endangered Species Act: An Empirical Analysis of Protective Regulations
[…] Our coding decision more clearly distinguishes the less common exceptions defined by proximate effects on an individual, population, or habitat feature. Many rules prescribe a manner of acting with reference to some express standard. The regulation itself may define the standard of practice. For instance, experimental populations of the grizzly bear may be subject to “opportunistic, noninjurious harassment,” a term defined elsewhere in

217. § 223.201(b)(2) (implying that the take may be lethal so long as it “[i]ncludes steps designed to ensure the return of the animal to its natural habitat, if feasible”). Undefined humane constraints also apply to some permitted takes of grizzly bears and wolves. See, e.g., § 17.40(b)(1)(i)(C), (d)(2)(i)(C). 218. § 17.43(c)(3). A similar exception for the California red-legged frog contains almost identical standards.