ABSTRACT
[…] Article II of the U.S. Constitution. The executive power is vested in one person in the

58 “Of all the cares or concerns of government, the direction of war most peculiarly demands those qualities which distinguish the exercise of power by a single hand. The direction of war implies the direction of the common strength; and the power of directing and employing the common strength forms a usual and essential part in the definition of the executive authority” (Federalist 74).

50

Presidency who is to be elected for a four-year period without limitation. Section 3 of

Article II discusses the relationship the Presidency has with other branches, specifically when he may “convene” the Congress in “extraordinary Occasions” and

“recommend to their Considerations such Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient.” The Congress, therefore, is to provide support to the President when asked, and in many ways serve as an advisory council, particularly on extraordinary occasions such as war and emergency.