River Basin Agencies September 2019
[…] Under Section 4-29-241, these eight river basin agencies are scheduled to terminate June 30, 2020. The Comptroller of the Treasury is authorized under Section 4-29-111 to conduct a limited program review audit of the agencies and to report to the Joint Government Operations Committee of the General Assembly. This audit is intended to aid the committee in determining whether the eight river basin agencies should be continued, restructured, or terminated.

Furthermore, Section 8-4-109, Tennessee Code Annotated, states the following:

The comptroller of the treasury is hereby authorized to audit any books and records of any governmental entity created under and by virtue of the statutes of the state of Tennessee which handles public funds when such audit is deemed necessary or appropriate by the comptroller of the treasury. The comptroller of the treasury shall have the full cooperation of officials of the governmental entity in the performance of such audit or audits.