\\jciprod01\productn\H\hls\3-1\toc301.txt unknown Seq: 1 9-MAR-12 10:07
[…] Wilson, 196 A. 757, 758–59 (Vt. 1938) (noting that in Vermont the element of consideration is met as long as some participants pay an entry fee, even if all participants do not need to pay entry fees). 208 See supra notes 201 - 207 and accompanying text. 209 See supra notes 201 - 207 and accompanying text. 210 See State v. Torres, 831 S.W.2d 903, 905 (Ark. 1992). 211 See Parker-Gordon Importing Co. v. Benakis, 238 N.W. 611, 613 (Iowa 1931) (noting that Iowa gambling law finds it irrelevant whether a particular game is predominantly based chance or skill). 212 See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-501 (2010) (defining “gambling,” subject to a number of exceptions, as “risking anything of value for a profit whose return is to any degree contingent on chance”). 213 See infra note 214 and accompanying text. \\jciprod01\productn\H\HLS\3-1\HLS101.txt unknown Seq: 32 9-MAR-12 10:15