Texas A&M Law Review
[…] L. 107-56 § 218, 115 Stat. 272, 291 (2001) (codified at 50 U.S.C. §§ 1804(a)(7)(B), 1823(a)(7)(B)). 223. Id. at § 206 (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1805(c)(2)(B)). 224. Id. at § 215 (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1861). 225. Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004, Pub. L. 108-458, 118 Stat. 3638 (2004). 226. Id. at § 6001 (codified 50 U.S.C. § 1805(c)(2)(B)). 227. Protect America Act of 2007, Pub. L. 110-55, 121 Stat. 552 (2007). By its own terms, the Protect America Act was only in effect for six months. See id. at § 6(c). 228. Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 Amendments Act of 2008 Pub. L. 110-261 at § 101(a)(2), 122 Stat. 2436 (amending Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (FISA) (2008); § 702 (codified at 50 U.S.C § 1881a) (providing “[p]rocedures for targeting certain persons outside the United States other than United States persons”). 229. Id. § 104(1)(D)(ii) (for electronic searches); id. § 107(a)(1)(E)(ii) (for physical searches). 230. City of Ontario, Cal.v. Quon, 560 U.S. 746, 748 (2010). \\jciprod01\productn\T\TWL\2-4\TWL408.txt unknown Seq: 38 11-MAR-16 10:51