AN ESSAY ON THE NOMINATION AND CONFIRMATION OF THE FIRST LATINA JUSTICE ON THE U.S. SUPREME COURT: THE ASSIMILATION DEMAND AT WORK
[…] J. RACE & LAw 5 (2004); Sylvia R. Lazos Vargas, Only Skin Deep?: The Cost of PartisanPolitics on Minority Diver- sity of the Federal Bench, 83 IND. L.J. 1423 (2008) [hereinafter Lazos, Only Skin Deep]; Sylvia R. Lazos Vargas, Does a Diverse JudiciaryAttain a Rule of Law That is Inclusive?: What Grutter v. Bollinger Has to Say About Diversity on the Bench, 10 Micti. J. RACE & LAw 101 (2004). 187. See 28 U.S.C. § 1861 ("It is the policy of the United States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or divi- sion wherein the court convenes."); see, e.g., Thiel v. Southern Pac. Co., 328 U.S. 217, 224-25 (1946); Smith v. Texas, 311 U.S. 128, 130 (1940); see also Vikram David 138 CHICANA/O-LATINA/O LAW REVIEW [Vol. 30:97