rows of soybeans covered with plastic. The dicamba evaporated from the trays and caused damage to surrounding soybeans.
[…] liable for harm to another person or his property if: (1) engaged in the business of designing, f abricating, producing, compounding, processing, assembling, selling or distributing the product;

(2) the product was at the time it left its control in a defective condition and/or was unreasonably dangerous; and (3) was a proximate cause of the harm to person or to property.

1484. A manufacturer includes a "designer, fabricator, producer, compounder, processor or assembler of any product or its component parts." T.C.A. § 29-28-102.

1485. A "seller" includes "a retailer, wholesaler, or distributor, and means any individual or entity engaged in the business of selling a product, whether such sale is for resale, or for use or consumption." Id.

243 1486. A product is in defective condition when it is "unsafe for normal or anticipatable handling and consumption." _M.