CHAPTER Resolved, Impeachment Should 2 Be Normalized
[…] Impeachment also made sense to the framers because it accorded with the republican dread of power and corruption. Impeachment served as the ultimate check on the appetites of avaricious government officials. It was the last line of defense against a president run amok. The president was no monarch and so, like all officials in the executive branch and judiciary, should ultimately be answerable to the people through the elected representatives in Congress. The framers were maddeningly imprecise about what actions war- ranted impeachment. Treason is clear enough; indeed, Articledistribute 3, Section 3 of the Constitution defines treason: “levying war against [the United States], or in adhering to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort.” Bribery, too, is a readily understandable offense. Butor the term “high crimes and misdemeanors” is not defined. Some argue that the framers intended impeachment to cover only criminal actions.