Claremont Colleges Scholarship @ Claremont
[…] However, in cases where community engagement and organizing have not been enough to sway the opposition or to encourage the passing of new legislation, litigation has been the only method of addressing environmental injustice and achieving change, and thus must continue to be explored, examined, and evaluated for its efficacy.48

California State Policy and Law

The California Environmental Protection Agency (CalEPA), a state cabinet-level version of the U.S. EPA, made California the first state that codified environmental justice in statute in 1999.49,50 California Government Code Section 65040.12 defines environmental justice as the “fair treatment of people of all races, cultures and incomes with respect to the development, adoption, implementation, and enforcement of environmental laws, regulations, and policies.”51 The same section designated the