Up in Flames: Containing Wildfire Liability for Utilities in the West
[…] He cites these delays as examples of how utilities could be unfairly liable for wildfire damage that was the result of excessive government delays in permitting. See Vegetation Management Requirements for Electricity Assets Located on Federal Lands, Hearing Before the S. Comm. on Energy & Nat. Res., 115th Cong. (2017) (statement of Mark Hayden, General Manager, Missoula, Montana Electric Cooperative). 155. Id. 156. See Rancea, supra note 61, at 4. 157. See NERC, supra note 151, at 23-24. 158. 43 U.S.C. § 1772(c)(4)(iv) (2018) (“[T]o the maximum extent practicable, a prompt [plan] review and approval process not to exceed 120 days.”); see also BUREAU LAND MGMT., supra note 153.