Committee for Public Counsel Services 100 Cambridge Street, 14th Floor, Boston, MA 02114 Tel: (617) 482-6212 – Fax: (617) 988-8495
[…] See Section 5. Pretrial Preparation, below.

c. Youthful Offender Sentencing

i. Simultaneous with the trial preparation, counsel should be preparing for a sentencing hearing. This process needs to begin prior to adjudication, because it is time-consuming to obtain records, background information, psychological evaluations, and the like. Counsel should remain on the lookout

- 4.57 -

for information which might persuade the Commonwealth to agree to a dismissal or nolle pros of the indictment and reinstatement of the delinquency complaint. ii. Counsel should be aware that G.L. c. 119, § 58, states that upon a defendant being adjudicated to be a Youthful Offender, the Court "shall conduct a sentencing recommendation hearing." This hearing is to "determine the sentence by which the present and long-term public safety would be best protected." Counsel should be ready to address the factors outlined in the statute as well as any other factors (helpful or otherwise) which the Court might or ought to consider.