Committee for Public Counsel Services 100 Cambridge Street, 14th Floor, Boston, MA 02114 Tel: (617) 482-6212 – Fax: (617) 988-8495
[…] A hearing on the appeal will be scheduled by the clerk of the applicable appellate forum.

SAMPLE MOTION FOR EXPENSES AND AFFIDAVIT IN SUPPORT

See below for a sample Motion for Expenses and a sample Affidavit in Support:

- 6.4 -

SAMPLE MOTION FOR EXPENSES

COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS

SUFFOLK, ss. SUPERIOR COURT DEPARTMENT Docket No.

COMMONWEALTH

V.

[RICHARD ROE]

MOTION FOR EXPENSES

Richard Roe respectfully moves this Court, pursuant to G. L. c. 261, § 27C, to authorize the expenditure of funds not to exceed $500.00 to retain John Doe, a fingerprint expert.

Mr. Roe states that the requested funds are "reasonably necessary to assure [him] as effective a . . . defense as he would have if he were financially able to pay." G. L. c. 261, § 27C(4); Commonwealth v. Bolduc, 383 Mass. 744, 748 (1981); Commonwealth v. Lockley, 381 Mass. 156, 164 (1980).

[RICHARD ROE] By his attorney:

______[Attorney Name]

- 6.5 -

SAMPLE AFFIDAVIT IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR EXPENSES

COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS

SUFFOLK, ss.