EMMET COUNTY PLANNING COMMISSION REGULAR MEETING THURSDAY MAY 2,2019 7:30 PM EMMET COUNTY BUILDING COMMISSIONER'S ROOM 2OO DIVISION ST PETOSI(EY,Mr 49770
[…] Clearly, the MZEA addresses lancl use issltes, not otvnership issues. The sarne is addressed in the Zoning Ordinance's Putpose (Section 1.00) in paft:

The purpose of this ordinance is to provide for the regulation of lond clevelopment and the establishment of districts within Emmet County which regulite the use of larul snd structnres to meet the needs of citizens of the County . , , , to ensure thst use of the lancl is situated in appropriate locations and relationships...,andtopromotepublichealth,safetyandwelfare:...[emphasis addedl

MCL 125.3504 also authorizes the imposition of conditions in connection with the approval of a PUD. The authorization for conditions is fairly broad but certainly not without limitation. Conditions may be imposed "to insute that public services and facilities affected by a proposed land use or activity will be capable of accommodating increased selvice and facility loads caused by the land use or activity, to protect the natural environment and conserve natural fesources and energy, to insure compatibility with adjacent uses of land, and to plomote the use of land in a socially and economically desirable manner.oo MCL 125.3504(4). Those conditions, however, must meet thlee criteria:

(a) Be designed to protect natural resources, the health, safety, and welfare, as well as the social and economic well-being, of those who will use the land use or activity under consideration, residents and landowners immediately adjacent to the proposed land use or activity, and the community as a whole. (b) Be related to the valid exercise of the police power and purposes which are a{fected by the proposed use or activity. (c) Be necessary to meet the intent and purpose of the zoning requirements, be related to the standatds established in the zoning ordinance for the land use or activity undel consideration, and be necessary to insure compliance with those standalds.

At issue here is the use of the land for parking spots and boat slips, These are proper subjects of the Zoning Ordinance as they deal with the appropriate regulation of the use of land and structures.