William & Mary Law Review
[…] 95. 13 F. Supp. 121 (S.D. Cal. 1935). 96. 89 F. Supp. 298 (E.D. N.Y. 1950). 97. Cf. Ch. 11, § 272, 35 Star. 1142 (1909), as amended 18 U.S.C. 113 (d)(e) (1958); see also the definition of the admiralty and maritime jurisdiction in Ch. 11, § 272, 35 Stat. 1142 (1909), as amended 18 U.S.C. 7 (1958). In Cordova v. United States, 89 F. Supp. 298, 299 (E.D.N.Y. 1950) the court said: "the relevant statutes are substantially the same now as they were at the time of the offenses." Accordingly, the 1948 revisions to which the court referred, and which continue in force are here given. 18 U.S.C. § 113 (1958), in part reads: Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows: . . C(d) Assault by striking, beating, or wounding, by fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both. (e)Simple assault, by fine of not more than $300 or imprisonment for not more than three months, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 7(1) (1958) states: The term "special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States", as used in this title, includes: (1) The high seas, any other waters within the admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States and out of the jurisdiction