Time Warner Entm’t Advance/Newhouse P’ship v. Town of Landis, North Carolina, 2012 NCBC 48 .
[…] § 62-350(c). {35} Prior to commencement of an action, the attaching entity must pay any undisputed fees owed to a municipal or cooperative pole owner under an existing agreement, and the Court “may resolve any existing disputes regarding fees alleged to be owing under a preexisting agreement or regarding safety compliance arising under subsection [62-350](d).” Id. 12 The Statute does not apply to entities “whose poles, ducts, and conduits are subject to regulation under section 224 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended.” Id.