Time Warner Entm’t Advance/Newhouse P’ship v. Town of Landis, North Carolina, 2012 NCBC 48 .
[…] See N.C. CONST . art. I, § 18 (2012) (“Courts shall be open; every person for an injury done him in his lands, goods, person, or reputation shall have remedy by due course of law . . . .”) (emphasis added); see also Harris , 84 N.C. App. at 668, 353 S.E.2d at 675 (“‘[O]riginal general jurisdiction of all justiciable matters of a civil nature cognizable in the General Court of Justice is vested in the aggregate in the superior court division and the district court division as the trial divisions of the General Court of Justice.’” (quoting N.C. GEN . STAT . § 7A-240) (emphasis added)); and N.C. GEN . STAT . § 1-75.3(a) (“Nothing in this Article shall be construed to confer, enlarge or diminish the subject matter jurisdiction of any court.”); see also State ex rel. Thornburg v. Lot & Bldgs. , 107 N.C. App. 559, 563, 421 S.E.2d 374, 376, cert. denied , 333 N.C. 170, 424 S.E.2d 915 (1992) (“[u]nless jurisdiction is specifically placed elsewhere, both trial courts have subject matter jurisdiction over all ‘justiciable’ civil claims.”