Time Warner Entm’t Advance/Newhouse P’ship v. Town of Landis, North Carolina, 2012 NCBC 48 .
[…] Id . at 657, 562 S.E.2d at 62. See N.C.

GEN . STAT . § 1-256 (“The enumeration in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §§] 1-254 and 1-255 does not limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers conferred in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 1-253 in any proceedings where declaratory relief is sought, in which a judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove an uncertainty.”). However, this possible interpretation of Carolina Water Service is contravened by the fact that the “general powers” to which section 1-256 refers are those granted under section 1- 253 to “courts of record.” See § 1-253 (“[c]ourts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights . . .”). As a quasi-judicial administrative body, the Commission is not a “court of record” within this statutory definition. See, e.g., State ex. rel Util. Comm’n v. Carolina Util.