Time Warner Entm’t Advance/Newhouse P’ship v. Town of Landis, North Carolina, 2012 NCBC 48 .
[…] Yet, Carolina Water Service makes no mention of any claims brought under the Act by either party. See generally 149 N.C. App. 656, 562 S.E.2d 60; see also id. at 657, 562 S.E.2d at 62 (reviewing whether the Utilities Commission erred in denying respondent’s petition for a ruling that the Commission’s prior order was premature because the agreements in dispute had not caused injury). The Court of Appeals derived its authority to vacate the Commission’s decision from N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-94(b), which permits the court to “reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the appellants have been prejudiced because the Commission’s findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are . . . in excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Commission .

. . .” Id. at 659, 562 S.E.2d at 63; N.C. GEN . STAT . §§ 62-94(b), (b)(2).