Time Warner Entm’t Advance/Newhouse P’ship v. Town of Landis, North Carolina, 2012 NCBC 48 .
[…] Sharpe , 317 N.C. at 590, 347 S.E.2d at 32 (quotation, citation, and emphasis omitted).

Lastly, in order to present a justiciable claim under the Act, a plaintiff must show facts to the court sufficient to establish that there is no “impediment to be removed before court action could be started.” City of New Bern , 328 N.C. at 560, 402 S.E.2d at 625. {88} Where the parties to a dispute do not directly invoke the Act, the Court, nevertheless, interprets section 1-256 as providing the authority to adjudicate claims under the Act’s less-stringent controversy standard if: (1) the relief sought by the complainant is in the nature of declaratory judgment, and (2) “a judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove an uncertainty.” §§ 1- 253, -256. 28 {89} Here, TWEAN has not brought a claim under the Act, and has seemingly foreclosed a direct path to the Act’s controversy standard by asserting that “[t]he [r]equirements of the Declaratory Judgment Act [a]re [i]napplicable to an [a]ction [u]nder [s]ection 62-350.” (Pl.’s