Time Warner Entm’t Advance/Newhouse P’ship v. Town of Landis, North Carolina, 2012 NCBC 48 .
[…] (emphasis added)). {65} While this Court has identified no binding decision of a North Carolina court that either instructs or prompts the Court to apply the controversy standard developed under the Act to matters that are “in the nature of declaratory judgment actions,” i.e., “non-Declaratory Judgment Act” cases in which declaratory relief is otherwise sought, a plain reading of the Act implies the availability of this power.

See N.C. GEN . STAT . § 1-256 (“The enumeration in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §§] 1-254 and 1- 255 does not limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers conferred in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 1-253 in any proceedings where declaratory relief is sought, in which a judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove an uncertainty.”). The text of the Act, nevertheless, sheds no meaningful light on the Carolina Water