Time Warner Entm’t Advance/Newhouse P’ship v. Town of Landis, North Carolina, 2012 NCBC 48 .
[…] 659, 562 S.E.2d at 63. The Supreme Court ultimately refused to review the lower court’s decision. See State ex rel. Utils. Comm’n v. Carolina Water Service, Inc. , 356 N.C. 429, 571 S.E.2d 585 (ruling that review was improvidently allowed). {64} It is unclear if the Court of Appeals in Carolina Water Service regarded the case to be “in the nature of a declaratory judgment action” because the Public Staff had initially “petitioned the Commission to hold the exclusive service provisions in the contracts unenforceable.” Id . at 657, 562 S.E.2d at 62. See N.C.

GEN . STAT . § 1-256 (“The enumeration in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §§] 1-254 and 1-255 does not limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers conferred in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 1-253 in any proceedings where declaratory relief is sought, in which a judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove an uncertainty.”). However, this possible interpretation of Carolina Water Service is contravened by the fact that the “general powers” to which section 1-256 refers are those granted under section 1- 253 to “courts of record.”