MAINTAINING AND MAKING PUBLIC MINUTES OF FEDERAL RESERVE MEETINGS
[…] (Emphasis added) .

"Mr. Mayo then read a list of Committee members from this district. He asked each director to think about possible contacts to explain Federal Reserve concern and indicated that Mr. Larson would be in touch with each director tomorrow as a f o l l o w - u p (Emphasis added) .

The compelling evidence of extensive lobbying on the part

of the Fed raises very serious questions. Attempts by regulatory

agencies to orchestrate lobbying campaigns against bills affect­

ing their agencies are illegal when money appropriated by the

Congress is used. Section 1913 of Title 18 of the United States

Code provides as follows:

"No part of the money appropriated by any enactment of Congress shall, in the absence of express authorization by Congress, be used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter, or other device, intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress, to favor or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation or appropriation by Congress, whether before or after the introduction of any bill or resolution proposing such legis­ lation or appropriation; but this shall not prevent officers or agencies from communicating to Members of Congress on the request of any Member or to Congress, through the proper official channels, requests for legislation or appropriations which they deem necessary for the efficient conduct of the public business.