Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] L. 73 (2002). 177 Shockoe, 324 S.E.2d at 677; Adams et al., supra note 176, at 233 (describing the types of constitutional provisions deemed to be self-executing by Virginia courts); Kelly, supra note 155, at 913. 178 Va. Const. art. XI, § 2; see Shockoe, 324 S.E.2d at 677. 179 Va. Code Ann. § 1-200 (2007). This code section is often cited as § 1-10, its former location. Id. 180 See Evelyn, 621 S.E.2d at 135. 160 Environmental Affairs [Vol. 36:135 statutes.181 Most notably, title 28.2, section 1200 of the Virginia Code provides: All the beds of the bays, rivers, creeks and the shores of the sea within the jurisdiction of the Commonwealth, not con- veyed by special grant or compact according to law, shall re- main the property of the Commonwealth and may be used as a common by all the people of the Commonwealth for the purpose of fishing, fowling, hunting, and taking and catching oysters and other shellfish.182 Also, as the court in Evelyn pointed out, title 28.2, section 1205(A) of the Virginia Code requires Virginia Marine Resources Commission de- liberations regarding permits for the use of state-owned bottomlands to be guided by article XI, section 1 of the constitution, as well as in a manner [C]onsistent with the public trust doctrine as defined by the common law of the Commonwealth adopted pursuant to § 1- 200 in order to protect and safeguard the public right to the use and enjoyment of the subaqueous lands of the Com- monwealth held in trust by it for the benefit of the people as conferred by the public trust doctrine and the Constitution of Virginia.183

Thus, a nascent conception of the public trust doctrine exists in Vir- ginia’s statutes and constitution, which, if brought to life through ju- dicial action, could protect menhaden-related foundational ecosystem services.184

181 See Va. Code Ann. § 28.2-1200 (2007). 182 Id. 183 Va.