THE BOUNDARIES OF EXECUTIVE AUTHORITY
[…] Pursuant to statute, the President has the broadest authority over entities and employees in the White House Office (and the Executive Residence at the White House). Pursuant to 3 U.S.C. § 105:

[T]he President is authorized to appoint and fix the pay of employees in the White House Office without regard to any other provision of law regulating the employment or compensation of persons in the Government service. Employees so appointed shall perform such official duties as the President may prescribe.

In addition, pursuant to 3 U.S.C. § 107, the President is given almost identical authority in terms of hiring Domestic Policy Staff. This includes the authority to hire, “without regard to any other provision of law regulating the employment or compensation of persons in Government service,” ten employees in the Office of Administration.