THE BOUNDARIES OF EXECUTIVE AUTHORITY
[…] CENTER FOR ENERGY & ENVIRONMENTAL SECURITY, 2008 CHAPTER NINE 134 | P a g e THE BOUNDARIES OF EXECUTIVE AUTHORITY: USING EXECUTIVE ORDERS TO IMPLEMENT FEDERAL CLIMATE CHANGE POLICY

Procurement Act and does not fail to meet any of the criteria outlined by Kahn and CAEP, it would withstand a legal challenge.

The area of presidential authority under the Procurement Act that has been explored the most is the setting of standards under which the agencies and/or vendor- industries must act. The authority to set standards for industries and agencies comes from the Procurement Act itself. Section 313 of the Act states, “The Administrator, in the Administrator’s discretion and with the consent of the producer or vendor, may have tests conducted, in a manner the Administrator specifies (1) determine whether an article or commodity conforms to prescribed specifications and standards; or (2) aid in the development of specifications and standards.”55 This authority is furthered by Kahn where the court upheld the setting of wage and price standards.56 In Kahn, the executive order mandated that government contractors set wage and price standards or that their contract be cancelled.