Errors and Inconsistencies in Gao's Reports on the Congressional Review Act
[…] However, Section 808(2) of the act allows major rules to take effect in fewer than 60 days if the agency “for good cause finds (and incorporates the finding and a brief statement of reasons therefor in the rule issued) that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” The CRA requires GAO to prepare a report for Congress on each major rule, including an assessment of the issuing agency’s compliance with certain rulemaking requirements.5 GAO's March 2018 Report and Testimony On March 13, 2018, GAO issued a statutorily required report to Congress on “Federal