QUESTION ONE
[…] Indeed, the House itself recognizes that there may be Speaker elections during a regular session and has seen fit to regulate such elections when they occur. TEX. H.R. RULE 1, § 18, at 67 (prohibiting solicitation of written pledges to vote for a certain individual for Speaker for an election occurring during the regular session).

Additionally, the different provisions for the election of the Speaker and the

President pro tempore of the Senate evidence no intent by the framers to provide different powers of removal by those respective legislative bodies. Article III, section

9(a) provides that at the “Senate shall, at the beginning and close of each session, and at other such times as may be necessary, elect one of its member President pro tempore.” 23

Unlike the Speaker, the Constitution gives the President pro tempore the duty of

assuming the governorship in the absence or incapacity of both the Governor and

Lieutenant Governor. TEX. CONST. art. IV, § 17(a).