QUESTION ONE
[…] Since statehood, the

Constitution has required the Legislature to enact a statutory means of removal for all 7

officers whose removal is not provided for by the Constitution. See TEX. CONST. OF 1845, art. IX, § 6 (“The legislature shall provide for the trial, punishment, and removal from office, of all other officers of the State, by indictment or otherwise.”); TEX. CONST. OF

1861, art. IX, § 6 (same); TEX. CONST. OF 1866, art. IX, § 6 (same); TEX. CONST. OF 1869, art.

VIII, § 6 (same); TEX. CONST. art. XV, § 7 (“The Legislature shall provide by law for the trial and removal from office of all officers of this State, the modes for which have not been provided for in this Constitution.”). As the Attorney General has noted, the

“Legislature is commanded by [the Constitution] to provide by law for the trial and removal from office of minor officials of the state, and this it has done.” Op. Tex. Att’y

Gen.