QUESTION ONE
[…] If the Speaker of the House is not subject to removal by impeachment or by trial

pursuant to statutory authority, then he is either not subject to removal or the authority

for his removal lies elsewhere. The Representatives contend that pursuant to the

plenary power given the House over its own affairs by sections 8, 9 and 11 of article III

of the Texas Constitution, it may remove any of its officers, including the Speaker, by a

majority vote.

Article III, section 9 provides that the “House of Representatives shall, when it

first assembles, organize temporarily, and thereupon proceed to the election of a

Speaker from its own members.” TEX. CONST. art III § 9(b). It also provides that each

“House shall choose its other officers.” Id. § 9(c). This provision mandates no required procedure for the selection of a Speaker, and thus a majority vote would be sufficient to select such officer, assuming a quorum is present. Cf. Op.