QUESTION ONE
[…] had any intention to require impeachment of legislative officers. Based upon the

foregoing, the Representatives contend the Speaker of the House is not subject to 4

impeachment under Article XV and that the first question should be answered in the negative.

5

QUESTION TWO

If the Speaker of the House of Representatives is not removable by impeachment under Article XV of the Texas Constitution, is the Speaker considered to be one of the “officers of this State” for which the Legislature must “provide by law for the trial and removal from office” under Article XV, section 7 of the Texas Constitution?

The Constitution has made it mandatory upon the Legislature to “provide by law

for the trial and removal from office of all officers of this State, the modes for which

have not been provided in this Constitution.” TEX. CONST. art. XV, § 7. Because legislative members and legislative officers are not “officers of this State” under this provision, it has no applicability to the removal of such officers, including the Speaker of the House.