QUESTION ONE
[…] by which this act must occur, does not state that the Speaker’s election is for a certain

period of time, and no where prohibits the House from choosing a Speaker at any other

time. Accordingly, the Speaker of the House has no fixed tenure of office and the

House is free to remove one Speaker and select another at any time. 13

The Legislature itself has recognized that the Constitution prescribes no date

certain for the election of a Speaker and that a majority of the House may choose the date of such selection. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 302.001 (“When the house of representatives first convenes in regular session and a quorum is present and has been qualified, the house shall elect a speaker unless a majority of the members present decides to defer the election.”). This statute comports with the absence of any such fixed date in article

III, § 9(b).