Volume 19 Issue 1 Article 5
[…] 2. Pennsylvania Law

States vary in the language of their child pornography laws, the rigidity of enforcement, and the harshness of punishment.79 Thus, the varying approaches to child pornography laws have led to dif- ferences in how those laws are applied to "sext" offenders.80

75. 18 U.S.C. § 2256. 76. See id. §§ 2251, 2252, 2256, 2260A (detailing punishment, activities, and criminal forfeiture related to child pornography). 77. See id. § 2260A (describing punishment of registered sex offenders). 78. See 42 U.S.C. § 16911(8) ("The term convicted or a variant thereof, used with respect to a sex offense includes adjudicated delinquent as ajuvenile for that offense, but only if the offender is 14 years of age or older at the time of the offense and the offense adjudicated was comparable to or more severe than aggra- vated sexual abuse.") (internal quotations omitted). 79. See Megan Sherman, Sixteen, Sexting, and a Sex Offender: How Advances in Cell Phone Technology Have Led to Teenage Sex Offenders, 17 B.U. J. Sci. & TE-CH. L. 138, 147-49 (2011) (explaining varying state laws addressing child