Federal Communications Law Journal
[…] Id. at para. 19. In 2006, the FCC revised and clarified some aspects of the rules, but the proportionality requirement was retained essentially unchanged. See Children's Television Obligations of Digital Television Broadcasters, Second Order on Reconsideration and Second Report and Order, 21 F.C.C.R. 11065 (2006) [hereinafter 2006 Report and Order]. See infra notes 67-74 and accompanying text. 7. 47 C.F.R. § 73.671(c). To qualify as core E/I programming, a show must have "serving the educational and informational needs of children ages 16 and under as a significant purpose." Id. § 73.671(c)(1). 8. Id. § 73.671(e)(2). 9. The last FCC analysis of E/I programming data was published in 1999, and the FCC has not yet released efficacy studies it promised in 2004. 2004 Children's DTV Report and Order,supra note 6, at para. 67; Statement of Comm'r Jonathan S. Adelstein