The University of Maine DigitalCommons@UMaine
[…] As way of example, Texas’ mandatory ultrasound law institutes a notable interplay of both visual and verbal cues to construct an autonomous fetal subject that is the ontological equivalent of a post-natal infant.64 For example, Texas law requires the sonographer to attest to “the presence of cardiac activity, and the presence of arms, legs, external members, and internal organs” (Texas A Woman’s Right to Know Act, 2003 &

Supp.2011,§ 171.012 (4) (A) (B)). Texas House Bill Fifteen also requires the sonographer to make “makes audible the heart auscultation for the pregnant woman to hear, if present, in a quality consistent with current medical practice” and to provide, “in a manner understandable to a layperson, a simultaneous verbal explanation of the live, real-time heart auscultation” (Texas A Woman’s Right to Know Act, 2003 & Supp.2011,

§ 171.012 (4) (D)). The Texas law does not require the physician or provider to discuss inchoate or nonexistent organs or physiological features.