1a In the United States Court of Appeals For the Seventh Circuit –––––––––––––––––––– No. 17-3163
[…] Under Indiana law, it is a felony to knowingly and intentionally perform an abortion that is prohibited by law. See § 16- 34-2-7(a).Moreover, a person who knowingly and intentionally provides an unlawful abortion is subject to (1) “disciplinary sanctions,” and (2) “civil liability for wrongful death.” § 16-34- 4-9(a).

Indiana law requires that certain information be provided to a woman at least 18 hours prior to the abortion as part of the voluntary and informed con- sent process. See § 16-34-2-1.1(a). HEA 1337 adds a new provision requiring the abortion provider to in- form a woman “[t]hat Indiana does not allow a fetus to be aborted solely because of the fetus’s race, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, or diagnosis or poten- tial diagnosis of the fetus having Down syndrome or any other disability.” § 16-34-2-1.1(a)(1)(K). According to the State, the non-discrimination provisions were prompted by the medical advances of non-invasive genetic testing which allow for the de-

5a tection of disabilities at an early stage in the preg- nancy.