The Twice and Future President: Constitutional Interstices and the Twenty- Second Amendment
[…] It has been accepted for inclusion in Minnesota Law Review collection by an authorized administrator of the Scholarship Repository. For more information, please contact [email protected]. The Twice and Future President: Constitutional Interstices and the Twenty- Second Amendment Bruce G. Peabodyt & Scott E. Ganttt INTRODUCTION It appears to be a commonly held view that when Bill Clinton's second term expires, he will be constitutionally prohibited from serving again as President of the United States.1 This, we believe, is decidedly incorrect. The Twenty- Second Amendment to the United States Constitution states that "[nlo person shall be elected to the office of the President more than twice."2 Although a twice-elected President may not again be "elected" to that Office, there are a number of circumstances in which such a person may still "serve" as President.