University of Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Part I's assessment of the constitutionality of these six basic scenarios 9 begins with what might be described as a

to 1967, when the Twenty-Fifth Amendment was ratified, the vice presidency had been vacant sixteen times. See GEORGE C. EDWARDS I & STEPHEN J. WAYNE, PRESIDENTIAL LEADERSHIP: POLITICS AND POLICY MAKING 460 (1994). 17. See U.S. CONST. amend. XX, § 3 (empowering Congress to "provide for the case wherein neither a President-elect nor a Vice President-elect shall have qualified"). While Congress has passed a single statute to provide for the succession circumstances referenced in both Article II, § 1 and the Twentieth Amendment, it might have chosen instead to enact separate laws addressing the contingencies described by these constitutional provisions.