The Twice and Future President: Constitutional Interstices and the Twenty- Second Amendment
[…] McCuen, 841 S.W.2d 139, 148 (Ark. 1992) (stating that "the twenty-second Amendment ... limits the President to eight years of service") (Dudley, J., dissenting). 2. U.S. CONST. amend. XXII, §1. The Amendment further states that "no person who has held the office of President or acted as President, for more than two years of a term to which some other person was elected President shall be elected to the office of the President more than once." Id.