James R. Rasband J. Reuben Clark Law School Provo, Utah
[…] (emphasis added)). This provision is codified as amended at 43 U.S.C. § 416. 67 Rasband, supra note 54, at 625–27 (reviewing these statutes). 68 Proposed Abolishment of Castle Pinckney National Monument, 39 Op. Att’y Gen. 185, 188 (1938) (1938 AG Opinion). 69 Id. 70 See § 21.03[2], supra. 71 1938 AG Opinion, supra note 68, at 188 (emphasis added); see 16 U.S.C. § 473 (autho- rizing the president to “revoke, modify, or suspend any and all Executive orders and proc- lamations” establishing national forests). 72 See Michael Herz, “Imposing Unified Executive Branch Statutory Interpretation,” 15 Cardozo L. Rev. 219, 228 (1993) (“Certainly the President may ignore that advice—indeed, the combination of the Take Care Clause and the oath of office may