James R. Rasband J. Reuben Clark Law School Provo, Utah
[…] Another reading of this Pickett Act language is that Congress was simply stating its understanding of existing authority. There would have been no other reason for stating that withdrawals remained in force until “an Act of Congress” because that was unquestionably true and thus the same might be said of the recitation of the revocation power of the president. 65 43 U.S.C. § 641 (“[T]he Secretary of Interior with the approval of the President is . . . authorized and empowered . . . to contract and agree . . . with each of the States . . . binding § 21.03[2] National Monument Designations 21-15 and the Reclamation Act of 1902.66 If Congress understood the author- ity to withdraw to contain the implied authority to revoke, the revocation