FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION
[…] • Is a USDA facility that is also producing pet food under USDA’s voluntary pet food certification exempt from food facility registration? o No. The exemption in 21 CFR 1.226(g) states that FDA food facility registration does not apply to “[f]acilities that are regulated exclusively, throughout the entire facility, by the U.S. Department of Agriculture under the Federal Meat Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 601 et seq.), the Poultry Products Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 451 et seq.), or the Egg Products Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 1031 et seq.).” The authority for the USDA voluntary pet food certification program comes from the Agricultural Marketing Act (7 U.S.C. 1621 et seq.), which is not part of the Federal Meat Inspection Act, the Poultry