The University of Chicago
[…] Acting through his commissioners, the President was to determine precisely where to locate the District, how large it would be, what land to acquire, and what buildings to erect. When the original bill had provided for a capital somewhere on

"' See the debate in 1 Annals at 909-11 over whether the Constitution contemplated that the states would cede title as well as jurisdiction. The statute reflects the consensus that after cession the Government would have to acquire title to any land it intended to occupy. 4 Section 5, cl 4 provides: "Neither House... shall, without the consent of the other, adjourn for more than three days, nor to any other place than that in which the two Houses shall be sitting." Section 7, cl 3 provides: "Every order, resolution, or vote, to which the concurrence of the Senate and House of Representatives may be necessary, (except on a question of adjournment) shall be presented to the President."