The University of Chicago
[…] The most controversial provision of the entire statute was § 4, which authorized the court, after imposing a death sentence for murder, to order "that the body of [the] offender ...be delivered to a surgeon for dissection."25 In the House it was argued that dis- section "was wounding the feelings of the living, and could do no good." 2' Stone added that it "ma[de] punishment wear the ap-

corruption of blood, or any forfeiture of estate," § 24 went beyond Article III, § 3, which forbade "corruption of blood, or forfeiture, except during the life of the person attainted" and only in the case of treason. 33 1 Stat at 112 § 2. 324 1 Stat at 113, 115-16 §§ 3, 7, 13, 16, 17. Section 6 provided punishment for mispri- sion of these offenses.