The University of Chicago
[…] But the First Congress was not content to incorporate two former states and admit two new ones; it also took time to regu- late interstate relations. Article IV, § 1 provided that "[f]ull faith and credit sh[ould] be given in each State to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other State" and em- powered Congress "by general laws" to "prescribe the manner in which such acts, records, and proceedings shall be proved, and the effect thereof." Acting under this authority, Congress in May 1790 enacted a statute providing that "acts of the [state] legisla- tures" should be authenticated by affixing the state seal; that state judicial records and proceedings should be "proved or ad- mitted in any other court within the United States" by