Case 1:13-cv-04639-SHS-RWL Document 298 Filed 05/01/20 Page 1 of 93
[…] 64. The Autism Mandate, inter alia, covered a certain number of hours of ABA per year outside of the services provided by a school district.

65. Under the Autism Mandate, ABA is defined as “the design, implementation, and evaluation of environmental modifications, using behavioral stimuli and consequences, to produce socially significant improvement in human behavior, including the use of direct observation, measurement, and functional analysis of the relationship between environment and behavior.”

N.Y. Ins. Law §§ 4303(ee)(3)(B), 3216(i)(25)(C)(ii), 3221(l)(17)(C)(ii).

66. Under the Autism Mandate, ABA is considered to be “a type of behavioral health treatment,” for which insurance coverage is mandated when it is “provided or supervised by a behavior analyst certified pursuant to the Behavior Analyst Certification Board (‘BACB’), a national professional credentialing body.”

- 13 - Case 1:13-cv-04639-SHS-RWL Document 298 Filed 05/01/20 Page 15 of 93

67. Pursuant to the Autism Mandate, the New York State Superintendent of the