Case 1:13-cv-04639-SHS-RWL Document 298 Filed 05/01/20 Page 1 of 93
[…] N.Y. Educ. Law §8807 (5).

89. Under the ABA License Law, a small number of categories of providers are exempt from the licensure requirement.

90. First, any individual may provide ABA “in the course of such employment” without complying with any licensure requirements, if such person is employed by a government agency, a private or public school, a preschool or is an employee or contractor for early intervention. N.Y.

Educ. Law §8807(2)(a), §8807(3).

91. Second, no license is needed for a person to gather and collect data, but that person must be supervised by an LBA. N.Y. Educ. Law § 8807 (6)(b).

92. Third, a student attempting to obtain a credential may provide ABA without an

LBA or CBAA, although the student must be supervised by an LBA. N.Y. Educ. Law §8807

(2)(a), § 8807 (3).

93. Fourth, “a license under this article shall not be required for persons to participate as members of a multi-disciplinary team to implement an ABA plan” provided that the team contains an LBA and that the team members’ work is “consistent with the scope of practice for each team member licensed or authorized” by law. N.Y. Educ. Law §8807 (5).

- 17 - Case 1:13-cv-04639-SHS-RWL Document 298 Filed 05/01/20 Page 19 of 93

94. Finally, the law does not apply to behavioral health treatments, other than ABA,

that are provided to persons with ASD. N.Y. Educ. Law §8807 (5).5