Volume 109 Issue 3 Article 11
[…] fully aware that the practical results of the rule laid down in the Strode case may subject it to serious questions and uncertain- ties, but nevertheless feels that it accords with the weight of au-

45 Id. at Syl. Pt. 5. 46 Lawrence's Adm'r v. Hyde, 88 S.E. 45,47 (W. Va. 1916). 47 Stansbury v. Bright, 156 S.E. 62 (W. Va. 1930). 48 177 S.E. 878 (W. Va. 1934). 49 Id. 50 188 S.E. 876 (W. Va. 1936). 51 W. VA. CODE § 57-3-1 (1931) (amended 1937) The old statute read: "[W]here an action is brought for causing the death of any person by a wrongful act, neglect or default under article seven, chapter fifty-five of this Code, the physician sued shall have the right to give evidence in any case in which he is sued; but in this event he can only give evidence as to the medicine or treatment given to the deceased, or operation performed, but he cannot give evidence of any conversation had with the deceased." Id. 52 Willhide, 188 S.E. at 879.