Volume 109 Issue 3 Article 11
[…] signee, legatee, devisee or survivor of such [deceased] person0 3 or the assignee of committee of such insane person or lunatic.1

While the common law is constantly in flux, the recent trend in West Virginia is to read the Statute narrowly and limit its application.1°4

98 CLECKLEY, supra note 26, at 6-6(D)(1). 99 Id. 100 W. VA. CODE § 57-3-1. "[W]here an action is brought for causing the death of any person by any wrongful act, ne- glect, or default under article seven, chapter fifty-five of this Code, the person sued or the servant, agent or employee of any firm or corporation sued, shall have the right to give evi- dence in any case in which he or it is sued, but he may not give evidence of any conversa- tion with the deceased." Id. 101 Hicks, 571 S.E.2d 317. For discussion, see supra text accompanying note 94. 102 First Nat'l Bank of Ronceverte v. Bell, 215 S.E.2d 642 (W.Va. 1975). For discussion, see supra text accompanying notes 64-70. 103 375 S.E.2d 549 (W. Va. 1988).