Volume 110 Issue 3 Article 10
[…] Id. (emphasis added).

https://researchrepository.wvu.edu/wvlr/vol110/iss3/10 28 Johnson: "I Will Not Divulge": How to Resolve the "Mass of Legal Confusion

20081 I WILL NOT DIVULGE 1259

The court has unique rule-making power, bestowed in Article VIII of the West Virginia Constitution. Article VIII, Section 3 states that the court has power "to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all of the courts of the State relating to writs, warrants, process, practice and procedure, which shall have the force and effect of law,"' 99 and Section 8 states that when such rules are adopted or promulgated, "they shall supersede all laws. ' 2 •. in conflict therewith. 00 In interpreting this statement and statutes to this effect, the West Vir- ginia Supreme Court has held that "the exclusive authority to define, regulate and