Volume 110 Issue 3 Article 10
[…] In Whalen v. Roe, the Supreme Court upheld a New York stat- ute that required doctors to report names of patients prescribed a certain nar- cotic, but suggested in dicta that the patient may have a constitutional right to preserve confidentiality regarding medical treatment. 9' The Court identified

84 Cleckley, supra note 10, at 46. 85 Cleckley, supra note 10, at 47. 86 W. VA. CODE § 27-3-1 (2007). See also Allen v. Smith, 368 S.E.2d 924, Syl. Pt. 1 (W. Va. 1988) (holding that this chapter creates a private cause of action). 87 The language of W. Va. Code § 27-3-1(a) begins by stating, "Communications and informa- tion obtained in the course of treatment or evaluation of any client or patient are confidential information"; however, it also provides situations in which the communications could be dis- closed. W. VA. CODE § 27-3-1(b). While this language does not expressly create a privilege, the U.S. Supreme Court and other scholars have tagged it as such. See, e.g., Jaffee v.