Volume 109 Issue 1 Article 10
[…] C. State ex rel. McGraw v. Burton" 15

Professor Patrick McGinley has remarked that, for almost a century, West Virginia's Attorney General" 6 has "struggled intermittently with other

109 Id. at 757. 110 Id. II Id. 112 See W. VA. CODE § 6-6-4 (2005) (providing that "[a]ny person who has been, or may here- after be appointed by the governor to any office or position of trust under the laws of this state, whether his tenure of office is fixed by law or not, may be removed by the governor at his will and pleasure. In removing such officer, appointee, or employee, it shall not be necessary for the gov- ernor to assign any cause for such removal"). 113 Rice, 517 S.E.2d at 760. 114 Id. (quoting State ex rel. Thompson v. Morton, 84 S.E.2d 791, 800-01 (W. Va. 1954) (hold- ing that the delegation by the Legislature of the power to remove an appointee from office to the Governor is not an unconstitutional violation of Art.