1198 FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION DECISIONS VOLUME 165
[…] In many cases, parties aggrieved by a Board enforcement decision might decide not to undertake the burden and expense of a court challenge; in such cases, the Board’s decision would never be reviewed. This amounts to at most potential supervision.

Furthermore, judicial review of the Board’s decisions takes place under a deferential standard. The Board’s governing statute provides for judicial review of “questions of law” involved in any final decision of the Board. La. Rev. Stat. § 37:3415.20(B)(1). Under the statute, “[i]f the court finds that the Louisiana Real Estate Appraisers Board has regularly pursued its authority and has not acted arbitrarily, it shall affirm the decision, order, or ruling of the board.” Id. § 37:3415.20(B)(2). This is clearly a limited and highly deferential form of review akin to that the Supreme Court found inadequate in Patrick.