1198 FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION DECISIONS VOLUME 165
[…] On May 17, 2018, Banibu filed its petition to limit and quash the SDT and SAT. It asserts it will produce responsive non- privileged documents it possesses or controls (including “documents relating to its formation, bid proposal, and related business,” Pet. 5), but not documents within the possession, custody, or control of its parent Inbursa (and presumably GFI). Banibu also requests that the SAT be quashed, because all of its corporate representatives are Mexican nationals residing in Mexico.

II. ANALYSIS

A. The subpoena duces tecum should be enforced.

Under Section 9 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 49, the Commission has the authority “to require by subpoena. . . the production of. . .documentary evidence relating to any matter under investigation . . . from any place in the United States, at any designated place of hearing. . . .” See also 16 C.F.R. § 2.7(c) (FTC’s implementing rule).