Explaining Multiculturalism’s Survival: Electoral Outcomes, Policy Design, and Veto Players
[…] D.O.J.’s new mandate as it related to Title VI of the CRA 1964. In order to effectively coordinate and enforce Title VI, the D.O.J. would now require that federal agencies, departments and recipients of federal financial assistance publically disseminate information on Title VI’s rules, procedures and remedies (28 C.F.R. 405(a)). It also required that they do so in languages other than English. More precisely, the D.O.J. now required all recipients of federal financial assistance to provide Title VI information in more than one language (28 C.F.R. 42.405 (d)(1)) while it tasked federal agencies and departments with taking “reasonable steps to provide, in languages other than English, information regarding programs subject to title VI” (28 C.F.R.

42.405(d)(2)). Although these requirements were deeply embedded in a regulatory document they nevertheless represented a significant shift in how the federal government would heretofore conduct its business.

174