TOWARDS THE REGULATION OF INTERACTIVE : AN ANALYSIS OF THE GAMBLING REGULATORY FRAMEWORK IN SOUTH AFRICA
[…] 814 There are dozens of media announcements heralding a new era of interactive casinos in the USA – see also Sportsmoney “Online gaming legalized in New Jersey and Virgin, others building virtual boardwalk empires” http://www.forbes.com/sites/darrenheitner/2014/02/04/is-interactive-gambling- virgin-on-new-territory-in-the-garden-state/ (Date of use: 20 November 2014) and Palmeri C “New Jersey Governor signs Bill allowing online gambling” http://www.bloomberg.com/news/2013-02- 26/new-jersey-governor-christie-signs-law-allowing-online-bets-1-.html (Date of use: 20 November 2014). 815 Section 5362(10)(B) of Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act of 2006 entitled ‘intrastate transactions’ states as follows: “The term 'unlawful internet gambling' does not include placing, receiving, or otherwise transmitting a bet or wager where— (i) the bet or wager is initiated and received or otherwise made exclusively within a single State; (ii) the bet or wager and the method by which the bet or wager is initiated and received or otherwise made is expressly authorized by and placed in accordance with the laws of such State.” 816 American Gaming Association White paper: online gambling five years after UIGEA (American Gaming Association 2011) 7. 817 Conon J “Aces and eights: why the Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act resides in ‘dead man’s land’ in attempting to further curb online gambling and why expanded