TOWARDS THE REGULATION OF INTERACTIVE : AN ANALYSIS OF THE GAMBLING REGULATORY FRAMEWORK IN SOUTH AFRICA
[…] Practically, this implies that the latter would not transmit payment in respect of unlawful internet gambling to gamblers lest it violates UIGEA.

Certain states within the USA, such as Delaware (enacted 29 Del. C. §§4801–4835 in June 2012), Nevada (enacted NRS 463.745–463.785 in 2011) and New Jersey

809 Section 5364 of Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act of 2006. 810 Blankenship 2007–2008 Rutgers Law Review 492. 811 Crutchfield 2009 Tulsa L. Rev 164. 812 Section 5366 of Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act of 2006 makes it an offence to accept payment, by providing thus: “Any person who violates section 5363 shall be fined … or imprisoned for not more than 5 years or both”. 813 Crutchfield 2009 Tulsa Law Review 164 argues that the offence created by the Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act of 2006 is for accepting a financial instrument for unlawful interactive gambling.