THE LEGALITY OF BANNING ONLINE IN SOUTH AFRICA: IS NOT A COMPONENT OF GAMBLING? Segoane Lawrence Monnye*
[…] 141 31 U.S.C. §§ 5361-5367 (2006). 142 See Alan D. Smith, Controversial and Emerging Issues Associated with Cybergambling (E-Casinos), 28 ONLINE INFO. REV. 435, 438 (2004). 143 I. Nelson Rose, Viewpoint: The Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act of 2006 Analyzed, 10 GAMING L. REV. 537, 537 (2006). 144 Eric J. Carlson, Note, Drawing Dead: Recognizing Problems with Congress’ Attempt to Regulate the Online Gambling Industry and the Negative Repercussions to International Trade, 32 SUFFOLK TRANSNAT’L L. REV. 135, 139-40 (2008); see also 31 U.S.C. § 5364 (“The Secretary and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall prescribe regulations (which the Secretary and the Board jointly determine to be appropriate) requiring each designated payment system, and all par- ticipants therein, to identify and block or otherwise prevent or prohibit restricted transactions through the establishment of policies and procedures reasonably designed to identify and block or otherwise prevent or prohibit the acceptance of restricted transactions”). 145 See Carlson, supra note 140, at 141. 146 Harrington, supra note 7, at 776. 147 Interactive Gambling Act 2001 (Cth) § 4(e), 8B (Austl.). 148 See A.B. 258, 2011 Leg., 76th Sess.